Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7374W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291084

Date:Friday 17 April 2015
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7374W
MSN: 28-1256
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2459 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DEER LODGE, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ANACONDA, MT (3U3)
Destination airport:DEER LODGE, MT (38S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing flare he began to porpoise, on the second porpoise he encountered what he believed was a crosswind. He added full power to abort the landing, and subsequently the airplane impacted a ditch, which resulted in the right landing gear and nose wheel being separated from the airplane and substantial damage to the firewall.

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, resulting in a loss of control and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA050

Location