Accident Grumman G-164A N7951,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291088

Date:Wednesday 15 April 2015
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Pro-ag Service Inc
Registration: N7951
MSN: 829
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:P&W R-985 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maysville, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pauls Valley Municipal Airport, OK (KPVJ)
Destination airport:Pauls Valley Municipal Airport, OK (KPVJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot had completed his second agricultural application flight of the day in the airplane. As he was returning to the departure airport, the engine experienced a loss of power. The pilot conducted a forced landing to a field, and the airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted.

An examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to serious icing only at glide power; the engine was likely operating at cruise power at the time of the power loss. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because a postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15LA204

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 July 1998 N7951 Carol's Flying Service 0 Caldwell, ID sub

Location