Accident Let L-23 Super Blaník N381BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291098

Date:Sunday 29 March 2015
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-23 Super Blaník
Owner/operator:Los Alamitos Glider Training Sqaudron 41
Registration: N381BA
MSN: 018801
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:391 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Alamitos, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Los Alamitos NAS, CA (KSLI)
Destination airport:Los Alamitos NAS, CA (KSLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider instructor was giving an introduction flight. During the tow-plane assisted launch, the glider's air brakes were inadvertently deployed. The tow plane was unable to obtain a positive rate of climb, so the tow-plane pilot signaled for a glider disconnect. The glider pilot released the glider from the tow plane, about 175 feet above the ground. After the release the pilot made a 125 degree right turn to land on an adjacent taxiway and touched down with a high descent rate. During the landing the glider sustained substantial damage to the right wing, right aileron, and fuselage. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The passenger was not injured.

The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the glider prior to the accident that would have resulted in abnormal operation of the glider. In addition, he reported that he accomplished a pre-launch checklist prior to the flight and that the launch was more turbulent than normal. He remarked that the accident could have been prevented if he would have landed straight ahead instead of making the right turn.

Witnesses on the ground reported seeing the air brakes deploy during the launch.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent deployment of the air brakes during initial climb, resulting in a loss of lift. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to identify and remediate the cause.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 July 2006 N381BA Civil Air Patrol 0 Los Alamitos, CA sub

Location