Accident Cessna T188C N2093J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291099

Date:Saturday 28 March 2015
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2093J
MSN: T18803383T
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6114 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burdett, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Burdett, KS (SN29)
Destination airport:Burdett, KS (SN29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the accident pilot, the agricultural airplane was loaded with 120 gallons of product and the fuel tanks were half full. During the takeoff roll about one-third down the runway, he airplane encountered a gust of wind. The airplane veered left and exited the runway into tall grass. The pilot attempted to maneuver the airplane back to the runway to continue the takeoff. The airplane collided with a barbed wire fence and rotated 180 degrees. The responding Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported the airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage and empennage. The pilot reported that the airplane had no mechanical malfunctions or failures and the engine was producing power.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain directional control of the airplane in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15CA184

Location