Gear-up landing Accident Bellanca 17 31A N93715,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291100

Date:Tuesday 24 March 2015
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17 31A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N93715
MSN: 74-32-135
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1356 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540-K1ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Siler City, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Apex, NC (KSCR)
Destination airport:Siler City, NC (KSCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a ferry flight, while turning from downwind leg to base leg of the airport traffic pattern, the pilot became distracted when the cabin door popped open. The pilot continued on the approach and prior to touchdown, advanced the propeller rpm, set the mixture to full rich, and put the flaps down. As he reduced the throttle he heard a horn and thought it was the stall warning horn, but afterwards believed it probably was the gear warning horn, as they sounded somewhat similar. He did not think anything about it as he normally hears the stall horn at touchdown. He stated that he felt like the approach was a little faster than normal and he reduced the power to help to try to slow down. At touchdown he realized that he had not selected gear down. The airplane landed on its belly and when it came to a stop, there was smoke in the cockpit. Then when the pilot exited the cabin and stepped out on the wing to exit the airplane, he noticed flames on the aft side of the right wing. The airplane was subsequently destroyed by a postcrash fire.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that the airplane's landing gear was down and locked prior to touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15CA169

Location