Accident Enstrom F28 - C N5688N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291110

Date:Friday 13 March 2015
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28 - C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5688N
MSN: 495-2
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelby, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelby Airport, MT (SBX/KSBX)
Destination airport:Shelby Airport, MT (SBX/KSBX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while maneuvering at a low altitude over a machinery yard, he observed a low rotor rpm condition. When he lifted the collective the rpm continued to bleed off, which resulted in the helicopter yawing to the left. The pilot stated that he managed to get the helicopter back under control, but then entered the low rotor rpm condition a second time. Unable to keep the helicopter flying straight, the aircraft impacted up sloping terrain with its left skid, followed by the main rotor blades striking the ground. The helicopter sustained substantial damage due to the impact with terrain.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain main rotor RPM during a low altitude operation, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15CA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR15CA128

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 July 1982 N5688N Private 0 Phoenix, AZ sub

Location