Runway excursion Accident Aviat A-1B C-FTAD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291111

Date:Friday 13 March 2015
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:Douglass Miller Tadman
Registration: C-FTAD
MSN: 2177
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:701 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming 0-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Afton, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Falls International Airport, MT (GTF/KGTF)
Destination airport:Afton Municipal Airport, WY (AFO/KAFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying a cross-country flight under visual flight rules in a tailwheel equipped airplane. During the final approach to a full stop landing, the pilot reported that he flared too high and as a result the airplane bounced and veered to the right. The pilot applied left rudder but was unable to stop the airplane from departing the runway to the right. During the runway excursion the airplane impacted a snow pile adjacent to the runway and nosed over. The pilot reported that he typically lands on soft runway surfaces less than 2,000 ft. in length and suspected that his perception during the flare may have been impacted while landing on this 7,025 ft. runway.

The pilot did not observe any preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane and the winds were reporting calm during the time of the accident. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the right wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA007

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 2015 N288MD Private 0 Rock Springs-Sweetwater County Airport (KRKS), Rock Springs, WY sub

Location