Accident Cessna 170A N170TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291112

Date:Thursday 12 March 2015
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N170TW
MSN: 20197
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:4172 hours
Engine model:Continental C145 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmetto, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SARASOTA/BRADENTON, FL
Destination airport:SARASOTA/BRADENTON, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were on a cross-country flight when the pilot noticed that the battery was no longer charging. After landing, the pilot decided to save battery power for the return flight by hand propping the airplane. He briefed the passenger for the hand start procedure, but did not realize the throttle was in the full throttle position. Upon starting, the engine went to full power. The pilot was unable to reenter the airplane before it made two tight left circles on the ramp and collided with an open hangar and the airplane inside.

Federal Aviation Administration Pilot's Handbook of Aeronautical Knowledge FAA-8037-3a contains a section titled, "Hand Propping", which indicates to never allow a person unfamiliar with the controls to occupy the pilot's seat when hand propping. The section also indicates that an additional precaution includes placement of chalks in front of the main tires or if not feasible, the airplane's tail may be securely tied.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use the proper hand propping procedures, resulting in a runaway airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA008

Location