Hard landing Accident Cessna 172P N65645,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291114

Date:Sunday 8 March 2015
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Interstate Aviation Inc
Registration: N65645
MSN: 17275797
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:13390 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, Rhode Island -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:PLAINVILLE, CT (4B8)
Destination airport:Newport-State Airport, RI (NPT/KUUU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a solo flight and landing on a 2,999-foot-long, 75-foot-wide, asphalt runway. During touchdown, the airplane began to bounce, and subsequently landed hard, which resulted in substantial damage to the nose landing gear and firewall. The airplane veered to the left and contacted a snowbank that extended parallel to the runway. The student pilot reported that he did not experience any preaccident malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. He further reported 43 hours of total flight experience, all in the same make model as the accident airplane, which included 7 hours logged as pilot-in-command.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing, and his subsequent failure to recover from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15CA153

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 July 2016 N65645 Wayman Aviation LLC 0 North Perry Airport (KHWO), Pembroke Pines, FL sub
Runway excursion
12 April 2017 N65645 Wayman Aviation 0 North Perry Airport (KHWO), Hollywood, FL unk
27 August 2020 N65645 Wayman Aviation Academy 0 Everglades training area west of Weston, FL sub

Location