Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182M Skylane N2030M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291115

Date:Sunday 8 March 2015
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2030M
MSN: 18259657
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ramona Airport, CA (KRNM)
Destination airport:Ramona Airport, CA (KRNM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot planned to remain in the traffic pattern for touch and go practice. On the first landing, the pilot reported that he came in fast on approach and touched down nose wheel first. The airplane bounced and the pilot pushed the nose back down toward the runway, causing a porpoise. During the porpoise, the pilot lost directional control and the airplane veered to the left departing the runway into the grass. The nose gear collapsed during the runway excursion, resulting in substantial damage to the engine firewall and fuselage.

The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Additional information provided by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) air safety inspector revealed the pilot was operating the airplane on an airman's certificate that has been suspended since 1994.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA021

Location