Accident Barrows Bearhawk N299BH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291116

Date:Saturday 7 March 2015
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BEAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Barrows Bearhawk
Owner/operator:Ronald C Jones
Registration: N299BH
MSN: 064-121-122-930
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A4-40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walters, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown Municipal Airport, TX (KGTU)
Destination airport:Walters, OK (OK12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was inbound to his unlit private grass strip at night. He sat in the right seat and maneuvered the airplane to land on runway 17. He reported a slight crosswind from the left. When the airplane touched down on the up sloping runway, it bounced once and then settled onto the runway. The passenger heard a "crunch" sound when the landing gear hit a bump in the runway. The airplane veered to the right and the pilot was unable to maintain the runway centerline. The airplane continued to the right and impacted a barbed wire fence about 115 feet from the runway. The left main landing gear separated from the airplane and the right wing sustained substantial damage. The left brake line was found separated. The pilot reported that there was no forward visibility in this airplane during ground operations. He also stated that his failure to maintain control of the airplane contributed to the outcome. Based on the evidence, it is likely that the pilot did not maintain directional control while landing on the unlit grass strip at night with no forward visibility.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll at night on an unlit grass strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15CA168

Location