Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N144ME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291117

Date:Saturday 7 March 2015
Time:16:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Av-ed Flight School Inc.
Registration: N144ME
MSN: 172S8428
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:3838 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Culpeper Regional Airport, VA (KCJR)
Destination airport:Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA (RIC/KRIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a full stop landing at an airport on the second leg of a multiple leg cross country flight, the student pilot landed, the airplane bounced, and then touched down again, hard on the nose landing gear. The student pilot then lost directional control, the airplane drifted towards the left side of the runway, and then came to rest. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the airplane had incurred substantial damage. The tip of one propeller blade was bent, the nose wheel landing gear tire was flat, the cabin floor was wrinkled, the belly skin of the fuselage was wrinkled, and the firewall was buckled. The student pilot was uninjured, and he advised that he had no mechanical problems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate landing flare which resulted in a hard landing and substantial damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15CA150

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 April 2009 N144ME Av-ed Flight School 0 York, Pennsylvania sub

Location