Accident Zenith CH 650 N715AK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291121

Date:Friday 27 February 2015
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Zenith CH 650
Owner/operator:
Registration: N715AK
MSN: 65-8391
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:48 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greeley, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY)
Destination airport:Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had recently purchased the experimental amateur-built airplane. He was flying with a flight instructor to gain flight experience in the airplane. The pilot reported that he had made a normal left hand pattern and approach to the runway. During the flare, he attempted to maneuver the airplane to the right using aileron and right rudder inputs. The pilot said that the rudder would not move and he focused on the rudder problem. The airplane rolled out on the runway in a "sideways motion," the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest nose down on the runway. After exiting the airplane, the pilot and instructor observed an auxiliary electrical plug had lodged behind the right rudder pedal and had jammed it. The pilot indicated that there were no airplane mechanical malfunctions. The flight instructor's safety recommendation, in part, stated, "This could have been prevented by stowing all movable items before and during flight to keep them away from the flight controls."

Probable Cause: The pilot was unable to maintain directional control during the landing due to the foreign object that lodged behind the rudder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15CA159

Location