Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2122K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291122

Date:Friday 27 February 2015
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Jacksonville Navy Flying Club
Registration: N2122K
MSN: 28-7990237
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:10458 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lake City NAS, FL (LCQ/KLCQ)
Destination airport:Jacksonville NAS, FL (NIP/KNIP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was returning from a solo cross-country flight and had just completed a crosscheck of the instruments when the engine started to "sputter" and lose power. Although he began performing the emergency checklist for a loss of engine power, he could not recall if he completed all of the items on the checklist. The student subsequently performed a forced landing to a nearby field, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane's fuselage and both wings. During the postaccident examination of the airplane, which included a successful engine test run, no anomalies were noted that would have precluded normal operation. Weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to serious carburetor icing at cruise power. Since postaccident examination of the engine revealed no anomalies, it is likely that the loss of power was a result of carburetor ice accumulation. Had the student performed all items on the emergency checklist, he may have been able to restore engine power after application of carburetor heat.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15LA142

Location