Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4155U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291125

Date:Sunday 22 February 2015
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4155U
MSN: 1809068
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:722 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:Santa Ynez Airport, CA (SQA/KIZA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. During the second landing the pilot failed to maintain directional control. The airplane subsequently departed the side of the runway, and ground looped, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing and left lift strut.

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15CA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR15CA114

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 June 2009 N4155U Private 0 Dixie, Idaho sub

Location