Accident Bell 206B N914HH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291154

Date:Friday 11 November 2016
Time:00:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Morris-equipment LLC
Registration: N914HH
MSN: 2297
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:13041 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuma, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Yuma, AZ
Destination airport:Yuma, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot stated that the purpose of the flight was to apply chemicals to adjacent fields. After applying four loads of chemicals, the pilot flew the helicopter back to the landing pad, which was situated on top of a box-truck, to load more chemicals. While attempting to maneuver the helicopter onto the center of the truck's pad, the right skid became caught on an access hole that ground personnel use to refill the load. The pilot was unaware of the problem and attempted to reposition the helicopter by lifting the right skid. The helicopter dynamically rolled over off the back of the truck and collided with terrain. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain helicopter control after its skid got caught on the landing pad while he was maneuvering the helicopter to land on it, which resulted in a dynamic roll-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR17LA019

Location