Tailstrike Accident Cessna 172 N737MY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291157

Date:Tuesday 8 November 2016
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Mccall Aviation Inc
Registration: N737MY
MSN: 17269533
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6885 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salmon, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Salmon, ID (85U)
Destination airport:BIG CREEK RANGER
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff on a dirt runway he rotated the airplane and as it "went through a dip in the airstrip" he felt a "thump" [tail strike]. The pilot further reported that the airplane became airborne and he continued the flight uneventfully.

During a postflight inspection, it was revealed that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the bulkhead and lower skin of the tail cone.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The airplane's encounter with a depression in a dirt runway during takeoff, which resulted in a tail strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA17CA076

Location