Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft 76 N6703L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291158

Date:Saturday 5 November 2016
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76
Owner/operator:Wistratus Aviation
Registration: N6703L
MSN: ME-288
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming LO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davis, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vacaville-Nut Tree Airport, CA (KVCB)
Destination airport:Vacaville-Nut Tree Airport, CA (KVCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor in the multi-engine airplane reported that during a biennial flight review the pilot released the brakes and added full power for takeoff. The flight instructor further reported that during the takeoff roll he utilized the left engine mixture control to simulate a left engine failure, but the pilot "froze" at the flight controls and the airplane veered to the left. The flight instructor attempted to fail the right engine via the right mixture control in order to regain directional control, but his hand came off the mixture control and the airplane exited the runway. During the runway excursion, the flight instructor "finally got [his] hand back on the right mixture and pulled it to idle cut-off"; subsequently, the nose landing gear collapsed.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.

The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a simulated left engine failure during takeoff. Also causal to the accident was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action to maintain directional control and reduce the right engine mixture control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA17CA056

Location