Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-24 N8277P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291167

Date:Sunday 16 October 2016
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8277P
MSN: 24-3529
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4590 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wagoner, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Branson Airport, MO (BKG/KBBG)
Destination airport:Wagoner, OK (H68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he made the approach at 80 nautical miles per hour (knots) with full flaps, "crabbing into the wind," and during the landing roll a gust of wind caused the airplane to veer left of the runway centerline. The pilot further reported that he attempted to correct back to the centerline with rudder, but ran out of rudder authority. As the airplane veered off the left side of the runway the left wing impacted trees.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.

The pilot reported that there were no pre impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot reported the wind direction as variable, at a speed of 24 knots. The pilot landed runway 18. A weather reporting station 14 miles to the south, at 1353 reported wind 170 true at 17 knots gusting to 26 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA17CA037

Location