Accident Piper PA-18 N2791P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291170

Date:Thursday 13 October 2016
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2791P
MSN: 18-4426
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3409 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Girdwood Airport, AK (AQY)
Destination airport:Palmer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that while braking during the landing roll on a gravel airstrip the right main tire encountered a ground depression. Subsequently, the airplane nosed over and sustained substantial damage to the right wing lift strut and vertical stabilizer.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The airplane's encounter with a depression while the pilot applied excessive braking during the landing roll on a grass airstrip, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA17CA027

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 December 2015 N2791P Private 0 Girdwood, Alaska sub
Fuel contamination
7 April 2020 N2791P Private 0 Chickaloon, AK sub
CFIT

Location