Accident Van's RV-6 N164N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291171

Date:Wednesday 12 October 2016
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:
Registration: N164N
MSN: 25564
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:525 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garland, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ALLENDALE, SC (KAQX)
Destination airport:Garland, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing at his private grass runway, the airplane "skipped" during the initial landing touchdown. Subsequently, as the airplane settled back to the runway, the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot further reported that the grass was "soft." 

The vertical stabilizer sustained substantial damage.

The pilot reported that the nose gear failed during the landing.

According to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Aviation Safety Inspector (ASI) who spoke with the pilot postaccident, the pilot reported to him that the airplane bounced during the landing touchdown and when the airplane settled back to the runway, the nose gear had been damaged and further sunk into the grass runway.

A photo provided by the FAA ASI showed an initial impact mark about 100 feet prior to the location where the airplane nosed over. It is likely that the nose gear was damaged during the initial touchdown.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing on the grass runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA17CA028

Location