Fuel exhaustion Accident Van's RV-6 N399DC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291172

Date:Monday 10 October 2016
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:
Registration: N399DC
MSN: 25129
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming O-320/E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocala, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spartanburg Downtown Memorial Airport, SC (SPA/KSPA)
Destination airport:DUNNELLON, FL (X35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he did not fill the fuel tanks before departing and while en-route the left fuel tank was exhausted and he switched to the right fuel tank. Upon reaching 3,000 feet during the descent to the destination airport, the right fuel tank was exhausted and the engine lost power. The pilot reported that when the engine lost power, the "fuel totalizer showed 30 minutes of fuel remaining, but both fuel level sender units read zero".

The pilot reported that he realized the airplane would not glide to the intended airport and opted to land on a driveway at a local farm. During the forced landing the airplane struck wood and metal fence posts before the right main wheel dug into the grass and spun the airplane approximately 90 degrees to the right.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing spar.

The pilot reported that there were no pre impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, a total loss of engine power, and a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA17CA022

Location