Accident Joe Salomone SUPER CUB SQ2 N786AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291175

Date:Thursday 6 October 2016
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Joe Salomone SUPER CUB SQ2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N786AB
MSN: TCQ1211086
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:380 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boca Reservoir, California -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK)
Destination airport:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane with tundra tires, reported that after landing off airport next to a reservoir, the tires became stuck in muddy terrain. He further reported that he decided to "use power and elevator to unstick the tires". The tires loosened from the mud, however, when he applied additional power the airplane nosed over.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to its vertical stabilizer and rudder.

The pilot reported that there were no pre impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue the taxi on unsuitable muddy terrain, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA17CA010

Location