Accident Piper PA-18 N4457Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291177

Date:Thursday 6 October 2016
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4457Z
MSN: 18-8804
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5894 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanna, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hanna, WY
Destination airport:Hanna, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel equipped airplane reported that while landing on a dirt road with a left quartering crosswind, the "wind changed suddenly" and the airplane drifted to the right. He further reported that he applied power to abort the landing, but the right main landing gear "dropped off" the side of the dirt road and the airplane veered "hard to the right" into a ditch and wire fence.  

The left elevator sustained substantial damage.

The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in shifting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA17CA019

Location