Hard landing Accident Cessna T182 N400KX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291179

Date:Tuesday 4 October 2016
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182
Owner/operator:
Registration: N400KX
MSN: T18208212
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:1420 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AKIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galesburg, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Peru-Illinois Valley Regional-Walter A Duncan field, IL (KVYS)
Destination airport:Galesburg Airport, IL (GBG/KGBG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane bounced on the initial touchdown followed by a gust of wind that allowed the airplane to "float" longer than he had intended. The pilot further reported that the airplane bounced hard a second time, raising the nose considerably higher. Subsequently the airplane impacted the pavement and broke the nose wheel off allowing the airplane to come to rest in a nose down attitude.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to its firewall.

The pilot reported that there were no pre impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced, hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA17CA007

Location