Accident Cessna 172 N497SJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291181

Date:Saturday 1 October 2016
Time:18:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Fxe Flight Center Corp
Registration: N497SJ
MSN: 172S8497
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:2410 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:Punta Gorda-Charlotte County Airport, FL (PGD/KPGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departing on the local flight, the pilot noticed that the engine oil temperature indicated 245°, or redline, and the engine began to run roughly. The pilot contacted air traffic control and requested to return to the airport. The controller cleared the pilot to land and advised of the wind conditions. Upon touchdown, the airplane bounced and came to rest on the runway, resulting in substantial damage.
On-scene examination revealed damage consistent with the airplane impacting the runway on the nose landing gear. Examination of the engine revealed that the vernatherm had failed, which would have resulted in elevated engine oil temperature; however, there were no other engine anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The conditions at the time of the accident included a 50° crosswind between 7 and 14 knots. The airplane's published maximum crosswind component was 15 knots.
The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot's improper landing flare while landing in gusting, crosswind conditions, which resulted in the nose landing gear contacting the runway and its subsequent collapse.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare in gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in a nose landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA17LA026

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 May 2018 N497SJ Private 0 Orlando, FL sub
Bounced on landing

Location