Accident Cessna 182 N2613G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291183

Date:Thursday 29 September 2016
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2613G
MSN: 51913
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:5900 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeport, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Red Bluff Municipal Airport, CA (RBL/KRBL)
Destination airport:Lakeport, CA (1O2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during approach the airplane began to sink excessively. The pilot further reported that he applied power and attempted to climb, but the airplane impacted terrain prior to the approach end of the runway.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing lift strut.

The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. He further reported that a little more airspeed, lesser flap setting, and altitude could have prevented the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed action to add power during the approach, which resulted in an impact with terrain prior to the approach end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA520
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA520

Location