Accident Piper PA-18 N5773D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291189

Date:Sunday 18 September 2016
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5773D
MSN: 18-5275
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:5321 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McGrath, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:McGrath, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had landed his tailwheel-equipped airplane on a rough and uneven, soft, off-airport landing site in gusty wind conditions. He reported that he had landed at the same spot the previous day, but at a higher gross weight. While back taxiing the airplane became stuck, he applied near full power and the airplane began to roll. In an effort to avoid becoming stuck again, he chose to taxi at a higher than normal speed and power setting. He stated that the airplane began to accelerate and in an effort to slow down, he applied the main wheel brakes while simultaneously hitting a large tussock. The airplane nosed over sustaining substantial damage to the rudder and vertical stabilizer. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

In the recommendation section of the NTSB Accident/Incident Reporting Form 6120.1, the pilot stated that the accident may have been prevented if he had shut down the airplane and walked the landing zone prior to taxi to look for hazards, or if he had a better understanding of how gross weight affects airplane control while on the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive taxi speed, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC16CA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC16CA066

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 September 2009 N5773D Private 0 Fairbanks, Alaska sub

Location