Accident Jerant Frank Mong N777FJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291190

Date:Sunday 18 September 2016
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Jerant Frank Mong
Owner/operator:
Registration: N777FJ
MSN: 7777
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Reno-Stead Airport, NV (KRTS)
Destination airport:Reno-Stead Airport, NV (KRTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate separation and visual lookout during landing, which resulted in his airplane colliding with the airplane ahead of it on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA517
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA517

Location