Hard landing Accident Cessna 172 N461SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291193

Date:Friday 16 September 2016
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N461SP
MSN: 172S8360
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER A&C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tooele, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Tooele-Bolinder Field Tooele Valley Airport, UT (KTVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the airplane landed hard and bounced and that she then pulled the yoke to the farthest aft position. She further reported that the airplane porpoised and that she applied the brakes; however, she "could not press the right brake fully". Subsequently, the airplane veered to the left side of the runway.

A postaccident examination by a local mechanic revealed substantial damage to the yoke, which was broken at the lower attach point. Further, the rudder bearing cap on the pilot side inboard was damaged, the rudder springs were damaged and disconnected at the tunnel, and the floorboards and firewall were buckled and creased.

The student pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA523
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA523

Location