Incident Airbus A321-211 N150UW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291208

Date:Thursday 6 October 2022
Time:13:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N150UW
MSN: 5504
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA1665, an Airbus A321-211, suffered an engine failure after departure from Las Vegas Harry Reid International Airport, NV.
The flight returned for a safe landing, 30 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n150uw#2dbcc155

Media: