Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft F33 N90HF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291248

Date:Thursday 4 August 2016
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33
Owner/operator:
Registration: N90HF
MSN: CE-1495
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:3146 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bivalve, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baltimore-Martin State Airport, MD (MTN/KMTN)
Destination airport:Bivalve, MD (N/A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that while landing on his private airstrip he "misjudged the approach airspeed" and after touchdown the airplane was unable to stop before the end of the runway. The pilot further reported that the airplane exited the runway and impacted a ditch with small trees and bushes, which resulted in a nose gear and left main landing gear collapse, and a nose down. The airplane subsequently sustained substantial damage to the left wing and left aileron.

The pilot reported that there were no pre impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive airspeed during landing, which resulted in a runway overrun, and impact with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA423
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA423

Location