Accident Cessna 172 N84371,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291252

Date:Wednesday 3 August 2016
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N84371
MSN: 17258445
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5526 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cross Keys, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CLARKSBORO, NJ (NJ25)
Destination airport:Cross Keys, NJ (17N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the final approach to land, about 200 feet prior to the runway threshold, he turned his attention to the airspeed indicator and "must have turned the yoke to the left". Subsequently, the airplane drifted to the left and impacted a tree with the left wing about 10-12 feet off the ground. The airplane spun to the left and impacted terrain.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left and right wings.

The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain lateral bank control during final approach, which resulted with an impact with a tree and substantial damage to the left and right wings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA413
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA413

Location