Accident Cessna 172K N46459,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291255

Date:Tuesday 2 August 2016
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N46459
MSN: 17257282
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4640 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neenah, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Neenah, WI (79C)
Destination airport:Neenah, WI (79C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting the first flight in the airplane after having removed a failed vacuum pump from the engine; the pilot was not a certified airframe and powerplant mechanic. During the flight, the engine lost power, and the pilot subsequently landed the airplane on a highway, and the left wing contacted a road sign, which resulted in substantial damage.

The pilot reported that he had recently had a mechanic remove a failed vacuum pump on a different airplane that he owned and that he was able to fly that airplane without the pump. As a result, he thought he could also fly the accident airplane without a vacuum pump. However, the vacuum pumps were mounted on each airplane differently, and the pilot's removal of the vacuum pump on the accident airplane allowed oil to exit the engine through the drive gear opening on the accessory case, which resulted in oil starvation.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to oil starvation, which resulted from the pilot, who was not a certified airframe and powerplant mechanic, removing the vacuum pump from the engine, and his misconception that he could operate the airplane without the pump.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN16LA309

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 October 2002 N46459 Jerry Sherwood 0 Neenah, Wisconsin sub

Location