Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 N734GM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291256

Date:Tuesday 2 August 2016
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Wheels Down LLC
Registration: N734GM
MSN: 17268843
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5970 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewiston, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewistown, MT (MT56)
Destination airport:Bozeman, MT (KBZM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the takeoff roll about 30 knots indicated airspeed, his seat slid back a few inches. He reported that, "The slight movement of the pilot seat aft during takeoff roll was inconvenient. Had I done nothing at this point, it most likely would have been a manageable situation." However, the pilot reported that, "My reaction to move the seat forward using the adjustment bar during takeoff roll acceleration is what caused the pilot seat to move to the full aft position." He reported that the full aft seat movement caused him to pull back on the yoke, the nose landing gear came off the ground, and the airplane veered left and exited the runway to the left, and struck a fence before coming to a halt. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, horizontal stabilizer, and elevator.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane during the takeoff roll that would have prevented normal flight operations.

Federal Aviation Administration Aviation Safety Inspector's examined the pilot's seat, track and adjustment assembly and found that there were no failures or anomalies.

According to the manufacturer's Pilot Operating Handbook, item number three of the Before Start Checklist states: Seats/Belts –Adjusted and locked

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that his seat was adjusted and locked, which resulted in his seat sliding aft during the takeoff roll, and the subsequent loss of directional control and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA419
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA419

Location