Accident Cessna 172 N24447,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291257

Date:Tuesday 2 August 2016
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Brunswick Air Inc.
Registration: N24447
MSN: 172S10122
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:3372 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oak Island, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oak Island-Cape Fear Regional Jetport, NC (KSUT)
Destination airport:Oak Island-Cape Fear Regional Jetport, NC (KSUT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after touching down during landing, he pulled back on the yoke "too far too fast" and the airplane ballooned. During the balloon, the pilot reported that he "failed to push the power to full" and conduct proper aborted landing procedures. The airplane landed hard on the runway and the pilot taxied back to the ramp without further incident.

During a postaccident examination, substantial damage to the firewall was discovered.

The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain pitch control during the landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and substantial damage to the firewall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA421
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA421

Location