Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ440,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291258

Date:Wednesday 8 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LZ440
MSN: EE-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Norway. -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wick, Caithness
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ403: Took off for an individual shipping reconnaissance on The Norwegian coast. 08/12/1943
Missing over North Sea during an reconnaissance flight in the Statlandet area.
Crew:
F/O (J/11583) Darl Neilson TURNER (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (151.031) Harold Wood DUCKITT (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588
2.ORB 404 Sqdn RCAF