Accident Cessna 152 N49276,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291259

Date:Monday 1 August 2016
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Aero Academy
Registration: N49276
MSN: 15281217
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:18015 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scappoose, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Scappoose Industrial Airpark, OR (KSPB)
Destination airport:Scappoose Industrial Airpark, OR (KSPB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that during the third landing of his first solo, the airplane was a "little high" on final approach. He further reported that during the landing flare, the right wing was lifted by a crosswind and the airplane bounced nose wheel first on the runway. Subsequently, the nose wheel partially collapsed, the propeller struck the runway, and the airplane skidded to a stop on the runway.

The firewall sustained substantial damage.

The student pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The automated weather observing system (AWOS) at the airport about 7 minutes before the accident recorded the wind at 020 degrees true at 11 knots, gusting to 15 knots. The AWOS at the airport about 53 minutes after the accident recorded the wind at 330 degrees true at 8 knots. The student pilot reported that the landing was on runway 33.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain pitch control during the landing flare in gusty crosswind conditions, which resulted in a hard landing/abnormal runway contact, a partial nose wheel collapse and substantial damage to the firewall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA407
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA407

Location