Runway excursion Accident Aerostar Festival R40S N291AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291262

Date:Saturday 30 July 2016
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Aerostar Festival R40S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N291AF
MSN: 050305
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:421 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912-ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfort, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellaire-Antrim County Airport, MI (ACB/KACB)
Destination airport:Frankfort Dow Memorial Field, MI (KFKS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during the landing roll in gusty right crosswind conditions the right wing lifted and the airplane drifted off the runway to the left. The airplane impacted terrain, which resulted in a collapsed nose gear and substantial damage to the right wing.

The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located on the airport, revealed that, about 7 minutes before the accident the wind was 050 degrees true at 5 knots, visibility 10 statute miles, and sky clear. The airplane landed on runway 15.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusty crosswind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion, a nose gear collapse, and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA401
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA401

Location