Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 N1688C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291263

Date:Saturday 30 July 2016
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Sunstate Aviation Flight School
Registration: N1688C
MSN: 172S10612
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Destination airport:Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that during takeoff the airplane veered off the runway to the left and impacted a wind sock.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

The student pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA415
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA415

Location