Accident Cessna 172 N5322P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291264

Date:Friday 29 July 2016
Time:16:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5322P
MSN: 172S9312
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:4646 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MORRISTOWN, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morristown Municipal Airport, NJ (MMU/KMMU)
Destination airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a light single-engine airplane reported that while on a taxiway under air traffic control (ATC) instruction the airplane encountered jet blast, originating from a larger turbine-powered airplane being marshaled by ground personnel. Subsequently, the airplane's empennage lifted and the propeller and left wing struck the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall.

The pilot reported that there were no pre impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

The Federal Aviation Administration Aeronautical Information Manual in part states: "During ground operations and during takeoff, jet engine blast (thrust stream turbulence) can cause damage and upsets if encountered at close range. Exhaust velocity versus distance studies at various thrust levels have shown a need for light aircraft to maintain an adequate separation behind large turbojet aircraft. Pilots of larger aircraft should be particularly careful to consider the effects of their "jet blast" on other aircraft, vehicles, and maintenance equipment during ground operations."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a safe taxi distance from a large turbine-powered airplane, resulting in an encounter of the turbine-powered airplane's jet blast while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA400
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA400

Location