Loss of control Accident Canadian Light Acft Sales N335BE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291265

Date:Friday 29 July 2016
Time:12:46 LT
Type:Canadian Light Acft Sales
Owner/operator:Morgan Sport Aviation LLC
Registration: N335BE
MSN: BCLSA(AT)148
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:166 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Island Pond, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ISLAND POND, VT (5B1)
Destination airport:ISLAND POND, VT (5B1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing in variable, gusting wind conditions and that prior to initiating the landing flare, his approach airspeed was about 45 miles per hour. About 12 feet above the runway the airplane lost lift, dropped to runway, and landed hard He recalled that the airplane impacted the runway about 150 feet from the threshold, the left landing gear partially collapsed, the airplane veered left and exited the left side of the runway, impacted a drainage culvert and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, engine mounts, and the empennage.

The pilot reported that during the flight there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with any portion of the airplane that would have prevented normal flight operations.

As a recommendation, the pilot wrote that for the conditions he should have approached at a higher airspeed and flared further down the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle-of-attack during approach, resulting in an inadvertent stall and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA388
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA388

Location