Runway excursion Accident Cessna 177 N34867,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291266

Date:Friday 29 July 2016
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:
Registration: N34867
MSN: 17702055
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3406 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wickenburg, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wickenburg, AZ (E25)
Destination airport:Wickenburg, AZ (E25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after a hard landing the airplane began to porpoise and he decided to abort the landing. The pilot reported that during the aborted landing, he added power and as the airplane began to climb, he retracted the flaps too soon and too quickly and the airplane settled back onto the runway, landed hard again, veered off the runway to the right, collapsed the nose gear, and stopped in a nose down attitude.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right aileron, fuselage, and empennage.

The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

The procedures for a balked landing, as provided by Cessna, state:

1. Power – Full throttle and 2700 RPM

2. Carburetor Heat – Cold

3. Wing Flaps – Retract to 20 degrees

4. Upon reaching an airspeed of approximately 75 MPH, retract flaps slowly

The pilot reported as a safety recommendation to wait longer for the aircraft to further stabilize, gain speed, and begin climbing before retracting flaps.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect balked landing procedure, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent, hard landing, a runway excursion, and nose gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA404
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA404

Location