Hard landing Accident Cessna 152 N4702P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291267

Date:Wednesday 27 July 2016
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4702P
MSN: 15284801
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:15935 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denton Municipal Airport, TX (KDTO)
Destination airport:Denton Municipal Airport, TX (KDTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during his third supervised solo landing, the airplane touched down hard in a level attitude and bounced. The student pilot further reported that the airplane bounced three times and the nose wheel collapsed.

A post-accident examination by a mechanic, revealed that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall.

The student pilot's instructor reported that from the airport control tower he observed the student pilot touch down fast, bounce the airplane three times, and the nose landing gear collapsed.

The student pilot reported that there were no pre impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper approach descent rate and landing flare attitude, which resulted in a hard landing and collapse of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA398
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA398

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 1984 N4702P Able Aviation 0 Houston, TX sub

Location