Loss of control Accident Alon A-2 Aircoupe N5690F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291268

Date:Wednesday 27 July 2016
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alon A-2 Aircoupe
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5690F
MSN: A-190
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2337 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alamosa, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alamosa, CO (2CO2)
Destination airport:Alamosa Municipal Airport, CO (ALS/KALS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll from a private, dirt airstrip the airplane encountered a bump and became airborne prematurely. The pilot further reported that he attempted to reduce the angle of attack, but the left wing aerodynamically stalled and the airplane impacted terrain.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, left wing, right wing and aileron, and right vertical stabilizer.

The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff on an uneven runway surface, which resulted in it becoming airborne prematurely, an aerodynamic stall, and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA394
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA394

Location