Accident Aeronca 11AC N9791E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291269

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2016
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9791E
MSN: 11AC-1438
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gig Harbor, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tacoma Narrows Airport, WA (TIW/KTIW)
Destination airport:Tacoma Narrows Airport, WA (TIW/KTIW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that while on his fourth landing in the tailwheel equipped airplane, after touchdown the airplane was "a little out of alignment" and he "started to lose control". The student pilot further reported that he advanced the throttle to attempt an aborted landing but was unable to regain control of the airplane, the airplane veered off the runway to the left, he then decreased the throttle and the airplane rolled back onto the runway.

A post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that the right wing tip struck the ground, which caused substantial damage to the right wing rear spar.

The pilot reported that there were no pre impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, and subsequent wing tip strike, which resulted in substantial damage to the rear spar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA410
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA410

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 June 2014 N9791E Gig Harbor Light Sport Flying Club 0 Tacoma, Washington sub
Runway excursion

Location