Accident Cessna 172 N6576H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291290

Date:Tuesday 5 July 2016
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Jb Aviation
Registration: N6576H
MSN: 17265495
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2231 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wonder Lake, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wonder Lake, IL (10C)
Destination airport:Wonder Lake, IL (10C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight, the student pilot was landing the airplane. As the flight instructor observed the student's approach, he noted that the approach path was too low, so he prompted the student to add more engine power. The instructor then diverted his attention to a radio call with another airplane and did not monitor the student's approach path. When the instructor realized that the approach path was too low to make the runway, there was insufficient time for him to intervene before the airplane landed short of the runway. The instructor reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane before the accident

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision and lack of remedial action due to his diverted attention to a radio call, which resulted in the airplane landing short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN16LA246

Location