ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29132
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-AUG-1971 |
Time: | |
Type: | Slingsby T.45 Swallow |
Owner/operator: | Kent Gliding Club |
Registration: | BGA 1357 |
MSN: | 1571 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Squids Gate, Challock, Ashford, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Challock, Kent (EGKE) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/no. 1571: Swallow T.45 BGA 1357. C of A issued 14/2/67. To Lasham Gliding Society, Lasham, 2/1967. To Kent Gliding Club, Challock, 31/10/67. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Challock, Kent 4/8/71.
Sources:
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?117528-Soggy-Your-Swallow-flies-again!
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t45.htm