Runway excursion Accident Staudacher Aircraft Inc S 300 N126RG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291360

Date:Thursday 2 June 2016
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Staudacher Aircraft Inc S 300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N126RG
MSN: 26
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:478 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prospect Heights, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK)
Destination airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he landed hard and bounced. The pilot further reported that after the bounce, he knew that the left main landing gear had collapsed, and he held the left wing off of the runway until the airplane slowed and the wing stopped producing lift. Subsequently, the airplane veered off the runway to the left and collided with runway signs, which resulted in substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer.

The pilot reported that the "½ inch fine thread bolt" on the left main landing gear failed during the bounced landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect pitch control during the landing, which resulted in a hard bounced landing, and subsequent left main landing gear collapse, a runway excursion, and a collision with a runway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA280

Location