Runway excursion Accident Koons Donald H CYGNET N81DK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291363

Date:Tuesday 31 May 2016
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Koons Donald H CYGNET
Owner/operator:
Registration: N81DK
MSN: 152
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:867 hours
Engine model:Revmaster 2100D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zanesville, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MOUNT VERNON, OH (6G4)
Destination airport:Zanesville, OH (42I)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll in crosswind conditions the airplane veered off the runway to the left. The pilot further reported that in order to avoid hitting a drainage ditch he "braked too hard" and subsequently the airplane nosed over.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall.

According to the pilot there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion, and a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA274

Location